Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Oral Health and HIVOral Health and HIV
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Really Really Need An Answer Please!
Oct 13, 2000

Hi there. Thanks for considering my question, cause I could really use an answer. I know you cannot diagnose HIV symptoms from online, but I just wanted to ask you if the following is common. Starting about one month after risky behavior, I developed swollen glands and a sore throat that has lasted for about a month and a half. Are persistent sore throats common of HIV infection to your knowledge? Thanks so much

Response from Dr. Reznik

There are so many reasons why a person could present with a sore throat and swollen glands, that from this alone would not be indicative of HIV infection.

If I had a persistent sore throat, I would be sure to see my primary care provider to figure out why.

So... get to the doctor and have her/him take a look!

DR


Previous
Can something else be done for thrush?
Next
HIV transmission through mouthwash

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement