Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Oral Health and HIVOral Health and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Geographic Tongue
Oct 23, 2000

In a previously answered question you said the Geographic Tongue is not related to HIV. I went to a specialist to have him take a look at my tongue and he told me I had Geographic Tongue. One of his first questions was if I could be HIV positive. I haven't felt great lately (sore throat, dry eyes, very dry nose, hot spells) and now he has me concerned that it could be something more serious. I was tested for HIV in August and it came back negative. Based on his question, I'm very concerned.

Response from Dr. Reznik

I have not seen any published research, documented evidence or even clinical correlations linking geographic tongue and HIV infection. This is not to say that people living with HIV/AIDS cannot present with geographic tongue, but I could probably count on one hand the number of cases I have seen. Do I believe, taking into consideration clinical experience and published evidence, that geographic tongue is in any way suggestive of HIV infection? NO

If the presence of geographic tongue, as indicated by this question, was the reason your provider questioned your HIV status, I would not be concerned.

Take care,

DR


Previous
Strange white lesion/sore in mouth
Next
Aplh. Ulcers - Cause? If not HIV - How?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement