Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Oral Health and HIVOral Health and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Strange white lesion/sore in mouth
Oct 23, 2000

I have a question. I may or may not have been exposed to HIV about 2 months ago (I performed unprotected oral sex on another male). Recently, about 4 days ago, I got a white lesion or sore on my gums. It is kind of sore, but doesn't constantly hurt. Could this be a symptom of an HIV infection of another STD? I rarely get cold sores, and when I do, they usually go away rather quickly after I rinse my mouth out for a day or two with hydrogen peroxide. This lesion, however, doesn't appear to be responding to that. Do I need to see a dentist or a doctor?

Response from Dr. Reznik

I wish I could be of more assistance, but without having the opportunity to see the area you have described, I cannot be of much assistance. I would suggest that you do visit a dentist for a thorough oral examination to determine the cause of the "sore".

One general point: please do not rinse with undiluted hydrogen peroxide. If you prefer peroxide mouthrinses, I highly recommend Peroxyl which is a pleasant tasting, diluted, hydrogen peroxide mouthrinse

Take care,

DR


Previous
Sure hope you can help!
Next
Geographic Tongue

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement