Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Oral Health and HIVOral Health and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Medicine and what if your already taking it? please answer
Dec 1, 2000

I heard taking Doxocycline can't cure but will almost get rid of gohnerrea and also HIV, I am currently taking it because I have Lyme Disease. I'll be on it for about 3 months. Will taking this reduce the risk of me getting any diseases as long as my boyfriend doesnt cum in my mouth. Or if I have HIV will this help it?

Response from Dr. Reznik

I believe you are referring to Doxycycline, which is an antibiotic and would have no efficacy against HIV disease and would not prevent transmission of HIV.

DR


Previous
Is Angular Cheilitis enough reason to worry?
Next
Bleeding gums, Herpes, and HIV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement