Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Oral Health and HIVOral Health and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is Angular Cheilitis enough reason to worry?
Dec 1, 2000

I have had some unprotected heterosexual sex (3 partners in the last 4 years)since my last negative AIDS test, and have recently shown signs of Angular Cheilitis. Is this reason for concern?

Response from Dr. Reznik

Whereas we do see an increased incidence of angular cheilitis in people living with HIV/AIDS, it is by no means diagnostic or even suggestive of HIV infection.

Since I am answering this question on World AIDS Day, and it appears you may have some concerns about your HIV status, please take the time to have another HIV test.

Take care,

DR


Previous
warts in the mouth
Next
Medicine and what if your already taking it? please answer

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement