Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Nutrition and ExerciseNutrition and Exercise
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


AIDS and Diabetes
Mar 29, 2000

My brother, a diabetic since childhood, has been diagnosed with full blown AIDS. Could you talk in general about the affects of appetite loss on one with diabetes and how that disease may complicate AIDS treatment?

Response from Dr. Fisher

Not sure that preexisting diabetes has much impact on HIV/AIDS if the HIV is kept under control. We do see people with HIV develop diabetes; frequently requiring treatment for the diabetes as time goes on. HIV and the antiretrovirals may worsen the control of preexisting or concurrent diabetes through a mechanism of insulin resistance. This may complicate your brother's case as he is probably taking insulin already. There are meds to specifically treat this. One of these meds, rezulin, was just taken off the market because of liver toxicity. But others are available...metformin, avandia, actos.

Alvan Fisher, M.D.



Previous
Lipodystrophy
Next
more facial wasting questions

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement