Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Nutrition and ExerciseNutrition and Exercise
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


unsafer sex with hiv positive who take his medicine
Apr 22, 2016

hi i am hiv positive and i take my medicine atripla my virus load is 37 now , i have bf hiv negative and we had un safer sex by the way he is a top and i am a bottom , so my question its possible to infect him if my virus load is 37 i am so worry and both of us we can not sleep from worry thanks

Response from Mr. Vergel

If your viral load is under 50 copies/ml as you said, it is virtually impossible to infect him.

A major study (HPTN 052) examining how antiretrovirals (ARVs) reduce the risk of HIV transmission among heterosexuals has found that no participant with a fully suppressed viral load infected his or her long-term HIV-negative partner.

What Makes the HPTN 052 Study So Significant?

Nelson


Previous
Diagnosed with hiv Sep 2015
Next
Isentress and Supplements?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement