Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Nutrition and ExerciseNutrition and Exercise
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Diagnostico de Sida

May 19, 2015

Hola, tengo 45 años me acaban de diagnosticar SIDA, estoy en etapa C1. Mis Cd4 son de 24. carga viral 128.578 copias. No he tenido infecciones oportunistas, salvo una diarrea hace 5 meses. Mi pregunta es si inicio terapia antiretroviral tengo algun riesgo de morir porque se bajan mas las defensas.

Response from Mr. Vergel

No. Si yo fuera tu no esperaria para empezar tratamiento ya mismo!

Tus celulas CD4 podrian aumentar a 200 y tu carga viral disminuir a indetectable en cuestion de 6 semanas a 2 meses.

Buena suerte.

Nelson



Previous
Advice on HGH or steroids
Next
Lipoatrophy and HIV Meds: An Update (Editor's Pick)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement