Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Nutrition and ExerciseNutrition and Exercise
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Testosterone
May 8, 2014

53 year old male. Meds 5 years. 654 CD4 and 24%. I have been on Testim 2 tubes a day for a year now. Here are my most current levels. Total Testerone 176, SHBG 11, Free 50.5 and free % 2.9. I used 1 tube for a year and my doctor increased it to 2 about a year ago but my numbers have not changed. He is not thinking about changing me to andro gel to see if it works any better. What do you think.

Response from Mr. Vergel

Those are really strange values. You should probably ask to be switched to 100 mg weekly injections to start with. After 6 weeks, you can increase to 150 mg per week if your total testosterone is not over 600 ng/dL

Some people do not absorb T gels well and injections are their best bet.

You can post questions here: Testosterone Forum for POZ Men

Nelson



Previous
Arthritis and a. i .d s
Next
ibalizumab

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement