Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Nutrition and ExerciseNutrition and Exercise
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Will I Recover From My Serious Drop in T Cell?
Apr 24, 2014

Last year I lost my job and my health insurance was way too expensive. So I stopped my HIV meds thinking it would only be temporary. Within 8 months I became seriously ill, with PCP. My T cells dropped to 18 and I was hospitalized for an extended period. After 5 months, I am much better now and back again on insurance and meds. My T cells are making improvements, but will I ever be fully recovered? I am still having a hard time walking, breathing properly, and functioning.

Response from Mr. Vergel

It takes a while to recover from PCP and its related weight loss and fatigue. But as your reach undetectable viral load, your CD4 cells will most probably climb again. First line ARV studies show people gaining 100-150 cells/ml in the first 6 months. But response if difficult to predict.

If you ever lose your insurance please do not stop your HIV medications. Call your nearest HIV clinic to apply for assistance: HIV Clinics in the US for people with no insurance

Try to get rest, eat well, take your meds on time (including Bactrim), and slowly you will regain your strength and lung function. I have seen people bounce back pretty quickly within 3-4 months as long as their weight returns to normal and they achieve undetectable viral load.

Hang in there. It will get better. Let us know how you are doing soon.

Nelson



Previous
Oxygen Tablets
Next
Weight gain 50 year old woman

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement