Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Nutrition and ExerciseNutrition and Exercise
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


PEP medication and hiv testing
Oct 7, 2013

Hi. I am a male. Last week, I had anal sex. I asked the status of the other guy and he told me he was negative. I insisted we use a condom. In the middle, without asking or telling me, he pulled the condom off and inserted back in me. I noticed right away and pushed him out maybe after three seconds. The next day, I went to a clinic and was prescribed PEP -- truvada. I have the following questions:

(1). Are there any studies, in terms of percentages, regarding my risk of exposure if the guy was positive?

(2). I read that the new guidelines are to have a 3 dose medicine of Raltegravir (Isentress) 400 mg PO twice daily plus Truvada (tenofovir DF 300 mg/emtricitabine 200 mg) 1 PO once daily.

However, I was only given truvada. Is that enough?

(3). How accurate will a fourth generation test be after 28 days? Will the face that I'm taking truvada give a possible false negative?

Thanks.

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there,

Thanks for writing in.

The risk for receptive anal intercourse is about 1 per 71 incidents. However, since the incident was extremely brief and was a one-time occurrence the likelihood of transmission would be much lower. For more information on the risk of HIV transmission by route check out this link.

Truvada alone is not enough for PEP, but is the prescribed regimen for PrEP which is taken every day as a form of HIV prevention. I'm not sure why they would have only prescribed Truvada for PEP. It might be worth contacting the clinic for further information.

By 28 days, most people will have produced enough antibodies that can be detected by a test. A follow-up test at 90 days will provide you with a conclusive result. If you received a negative test result at 28 days or later I would expect a negative result at 90 days as well. The Truvada will not impact your test result.

I hope this helps.

In health,

Richard



Previous
CHANCES
Next
Tanox in East Texas

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement