Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Nutrition and ExerciseNutrition and Exercise
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Atripla not 100% digested
Jul 9, 2013

Hello I use to take atripla,cause of the easy one pill a day,until I noticed my undetectable viral load jumping around,sometimes undetectable and sometimes could be 190 or 50. I never missed a dose and always on time.I notice sometimes in my stool the whole pill never got digested in my system and it went out just like the way it went in ,so my body never got the benefit of me taking the pill. I stayed on the same presription but I took 3 smaller sustive pills that are for children same dosage and one truvade which equals the atripla and from then on I was back to being undetectable month after month. There coating that is used on the atripla sometimes doesnt break down in your system and gets flushed out whole and its just like you didnt take it and you see that in your labs. When atripla was being researched I remember reading there was problems with the coating and keeping all 3 meds together /combined to put it in the once a day 3 med pill. I see response from your readers asking why taking atripla sometimes there undetectable and sometimes not and being faithful in taking there meds .I think readers should beware of this problem

Response from Dr. Henry

Very interesting experience/observation on your part. Thank you for sharing. I have heard of a handful of other patients who have experienced the same thing! KH



Previous
Gluten Free Foods
Next
CD4 COUNT

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement