Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Nutrition and ExerciseNutrition and Exercise
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Lypodystrophy re-re-distribution
Jul 8, 2013

If I have lost weight due to lipodystrophy, if I GAIN weight back will it/could it refill were it was lost?

Response from Mr. Vergel

I am sure you mean lipoatrophy ( loss of fat under the skin or what is called subcutaneous fat). Lipodystrophy is the presence of lipoatrophy with or without lipohypertrophy (fat gain in the inner belly area) and lipid perturbations in HIV.

If you are not taking AZT or Zerit, your subcutaneous fat can slowly increase as time goes by. Gaining weight can also help increase fat under the skin but it can unfortunately increase visceral fat, depending on the type of weight gain and your lifestyle choices.

If you are taking AZT or Zerit, please talk to your doctor about switching you to other medications that do not cause lipoatrophy.

Can Lipoatrophy Really Be Reversed?

Nelson



Previous
CD4 counts and udictatable viral load
Next
Gluten Free Foods

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement