Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Nutrition and ExerciseNutrition and Exercise
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


pml and exersice
Jul 2, 2013

I was diagnosed with hiv in march of 2012, I started Atripla in April. count was 159. I started having trouble walking, by august I was in a wheelchair..i have pt twice a week for the last couple months but I wonder if its helping? to people recover?

Response from Mr. Vergel

I would not exercise until your PML (Progressive Multifocal Leukoencephalopathy) is resolved. Improved CD4 cells and PML treatment protocols can improve outcome in PML.

HIV-associated PML can occur patients with very low CD4 counts not on HIV medications but can also happen during immune recovery following the initiation of highly active antiretroviral therapy. More on PML here: Facts About Pml

Follow your doctor's orders and stay with the physical therapist since your recovery may be a slow process. I hope you have a good support system around you. Hopefully, you will beat this and look back at it as a distant memory.

Good luck and let us know your progress. We are here for you at TheBody.com

Get well soon Nelson



Previous
Exercise that doesn't make me ill
Next
Number of people cured

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement