Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Nutrition and ExerciseNutrition and Exercise
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


PEP regimen + steroids
Jun 23, 2013

Dear Nelson,

I'm currently on a PEP treatment after I was in a high-risk situation to get HIV. This means I'm 4 weeks on Kaletra + Truvada. Currently, I'm taking steroids (Testosterone and Nandrolone). Does this negatively influence the performance of this cure?

Thanks in advance for your answer.

Best regards

Response from Mr. Vergel

Androgens like testosterone and nandrolone have not been found to have clinically significant interactions with HIV medications.

Nelson



Previous
New Poz - need point of reference - confused
Next
Protein whey and ARV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement