Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Nutrition and ExerciseNutrition and Exercise
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Almost ready for starting meds... last question
May 27, 2013

Dear Nelson,

I wrote before and I Always appreciated your answers. These were Always helpful. My status did not realy change I am still HIV positive (almost 3 years now) and My CD4 count is 1185 with a viral load of 1090.

Since i followed Karri Stokely in her fight against the AIDS machine, I made up my own strategy. I decided to stay off MEDS as long as I could and after that take life as it is and then see how long I would survive. Now I might be ready to change my strategy if i am sure the right MEDS are there.

If I would start MEDS in this stage in which I am still ok, what would be the ligtest drug that could be effective. With lightest I mean: - Smallest side effect that would disturb my daily life - Smallest side effect that would disturb or in the long run distroy my fatal organs

There is so many to read on MEDS but nowhere I can find an answer to these 2 questions which are crucial for me to realy make the step.

Hope you can help again!

Warmest Regards, Jules Vreede

Response from Mr. Vergel

Jules

You are probably an elite controller, as you well know it. Emerging data show that even elite controllers have strong immune activation and elevated inflammatory responses. HIV antiretroviral treatment seems to improve them: Antiretrovials Reduce Cellular Inflammation Among Elite Controllers of HIV

The study I linked used raltegravir plus Truvada, probably the most side effect friendly combination for which we have long term data. The only drawback, if you can call it that, is that raltegravir has to be taken twice a day. No food restrictions apply.

Nelson



Previous
hipogonadismo
Next
mi nuevo tratamiento

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement