Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Nutrition and ExerciseNutrition and Exercise
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Resistance new meds
May 6, 2013

Hello Doctor,

what kind of meds would you recommend with the following resistance: A71T/V, A71V, D30N, K20R, M36I, N88D.

K103N, K103N/T, K65R, L1001, M184V.

Response from Dr. Wohl

Your resistance testing indicates that some medications will not work or work well against the virus you harbor. So, the following will not be very effective:

Tenofovir FTC 3TC Abacavir ddI Efavirenz Nevirapine Nelfinavir

That means there are a number of other medications that may work depending on any resistance your virus may have that is not detected with the latest test. This is best estimated by what meds you have been on in the past as you can develop resistance to a drug and then once it is stopped that resistance virus can fade (but not go away) and not be seen by a more recent resistance test.

I suspect you can still get a response to protease inhibitors boosted with Norvir, integrase inhibitors (like raltegravir) if you have never been on this drug, and maybe maraviroc (need special test to see if your virus can be inhibited by this drug). Etravirine may also work here. Again, this all depends on your treatment history so talk thsi over with your doc.

DW



Previous
Inquietud desde Colombia
Next
Swollen feet and hands using Egrifa

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement