Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Nutrition and ExerciseNutrition and Exercise
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


TEST X 180
Dec 15, 2012

What is known about the Test X 180 taken with Atripla can you please educate me can i take them .I am HIV + and currently on Atripla

Response from Mr. Vergel

I have no information on that supplement.

Every time we take a supplement with no HIV data we run any or a combination of the following risks:

1- Liver enzyme increases

2- Kidney function decreases

3- Interactions with HIV medications that could decrease or increase the blood levels of these medications, potentially causing drug resistance or side effects due to boosting.

4- Waste of money. Most testosterone boosters are a scam

5- Increase pill burden

So, I warn everyone who sends me emails daily with obscure supplements that they buy after seeing an ad on the internet or magazine that the FDA does not regulate supplements. Most can say any claims as long as there is a tiny note somewhere that says that the FDA has not reviewed such claims. And many companies do not even comply with this small requirement!

I take supplements, by the way. But I need to see at least some pilot data that proves that they are worth the risks above.

Nelson



Previous
Rx for hCG
Next
Hello,

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement