Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Nutrition and ExerciseNutrition and Exercise
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


newly diagnosed
Oct 31, 2012

i just recently got tested hiv positive, im a bodybuilder but have always been afraid of using steroids,but now i would like to use them, will they affect me negatively regarding my status and if you can suggest the type of steroids i should use...

Response from Mr. Vergel

Anabolic steroids have been studied a lot to treat HIV related wasting, a problem that we do not have as much in the developed world since effective HIV treatment became available.

They have value in patients that are failing to gain weight and who have BMI under 23 Kg/m squared, but they also have potential side effects that may not make it worthwhile for someone to use them for bodybuilding purposes without monitoring by a trained physician. Among them are: increased blood pressure, increased red blood cell production which may thicken the blood and tax the heart/cardiovascular system, testicular atrophy, liver dysfunction (orals), prostatic enlargement, hormonal axis dysfunction, and others.

Having said that, I believe in harm reduction and encourage those who will use these compounds no matter what the risks are to educate themselves. I wrote a book for wasting syndrome that is now available free online: Built to Survive

I hope you decide against using them without your physician's approval and follow up.

Nelson



Previous
cd4 not increasing for long time
Next
testosterone and quality of life

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement