Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Nutrition and ExerciseNutrition and Exercise
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Body Building
Oct 29, 2012

I was big into power lifting and body building before my HIV scare, I'm waiting to get tested again in January. In the terrible event that I do have it, I still wish to continue power lifting and body building. Is there anything stopping my body (besides the cortisol from the stressful situation) from gaining muscle if I had HIV? For example, would my testosterone levels be lower, or would the virus itself create a catabolic environment in my body to the point where I wouldn't be building muscle at the same rate? I work very hard in the gym, and with my meals, to not be seeing the results because of HIV. It's something I need to know. Please get back to me at your earliest convenience, thanks in advance - Buffalo

Response from Mr. Vergel

Buffalo

There is nothing that prevents a HIV+ person with undetectable viral load to be strong and build muscle. The key word is "undetectable" , meaning being on successful HIV treatment. People with detectable virus may lose protein stores and lean tissue faster than normal, however.

Nelson



Previous
Milk Thistle
Next
cd4 not increasing for long time

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement