Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Nutrition and ExerciseNutrition and Exercise
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV and Winstrol
Oct 24, 2012

I have just been diagnosed with HIV. I am 30 years old and my cd4 is 610, and the virus load is 10000 copies. I know any anabolic substance does harm the body, however, I want to start a cycle of 5 weeks of winstrol (3 ml a week). Is there any reflection on my cd4?or on my viral load? thank you very much

Response from Mr. Vergel

Winstrol (stanozolol) is a 17 alpha alkylated anabolic steroid that may increase your liver enzymes. It will also wipe off your own testosterone production. It may not have a negative effect on CD4 and viral load, but the two previously mentioned side effects are concerning ones.

Nelson



Previous
Blood
Next
sinedafil + viagra

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement