Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Nutrition and ExerciseNutrition and Exercise
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV POS AND SKIN RASH
Oct 8, 2012

I started taking HIV meds recently when i was diagnosed in August 2012. The meds allocated to me are Prezista,Norvir and truvada. My first week of taking the meds did not signal any side effect and i was way on the go. Now after about 2weeks i have develop skin rash. Whiles this is the only problem i have had since taking these combo,i am afraid more will come as i continue taking them.Do i switch to different meds?what options do i hv? What can i do?

Response from Mr. Vergel

You need to talk to your doctor. Prezista can cause a rash. There are other options that you can switch to (I assume that your genotype test shows activity to other protease inhibitors, non nukes or raltegravir)

Nelson



Previous
Not a question, really
Next
NO HELP

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement