Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Nutrition and ExerciseNutrition and Exercise
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Please help I need to know or understand HIV testostrone Vs 2
Sep 29, 2012

Thanks much Mr. Nelson.

Here is my labs. Total Testosterone: 159 ng/dl/ - Free T: 27 pg/nl - Total Estorgens: 79.1 pg/ml estrone: 43.4 pg/ml. Do any of these make sense? i do present with belly fat and gynecomastia. I just got an LH/FSH test should be back next week. Please let me know, I don't understand these numbers and my doc won't say anything. Thanks

Response from Mr. Vergel

Your testosterone is very low and your estradiol is higher than normal. It would be nice to see your LH and FSH.

You most probably will need a testosterone gel or injections. Your physician may also want to consider a way to bring your estradiol down to help you with your gynecomastia (anastrozole is the most commonly used medication for that purpose).

Email me directly from the contact page of testosteronewisdom.com if you need any more information.

Nelson



Previous
altos niveles de DHT
Next
About nutritious food and exercise for liver disease

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement