Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Nutrition and ExerciseNutrition and Exercise
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Burning Feet
Sep 2, 2012

Tested Negative in 2007 after 3 months (12 weeks minimum) from possible exposure.

Have had various symptoms over the last 4 1/2 years that have made me question it but never properly.

Have had no risks since this possible exposure, have recently entered a relationship, she got typical ARS symptoms 1-8 weeks after unprotected sex.

Also around 4 months ago i experienced burning feet, which went with cream and meds, however this has now come back again.

Coupled with other symptoms (probably caused by anxiety) i am feeling extremely worried again.

Should i be or is the 3 month negative conclusive and am I just being paranoid, the burning feet feeling is very real, tends to come when in bed or at my desk in work, or when driving

Thanks in advance for your response

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

Your three month negative test is conclusive. The burning feet you are describing could be caused by the medications used to treat HIV, but not by the virus itself. If your symptoms persist, I would suggest seeing a doctor to discuss possible causes.

Also, have you been tested since that test in 2007? Anyone who is sexually active should be tested at least once a year, preferably every six months.

In health,

Richard



Previous
opciones tratamiento depresion
Next
Hip prosthesis and HIV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement