Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Nutrition and ExerciseNutrition and Exercise
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Isoprinosine and hiv meds
Aug 26, 2012

Is isoprinosine safe to take with combivir+norvir+telzir(fosamprenavir)?Do you think it could do me any good? I wish I could do more for me and was thinking to take isoprenasine+some omega 3+seabuckthorn oil as supplements.Do you think this combination is safe?

I am 25 y.o female, found out i was positive and have chronic b hepatitis 10 years ago when my cd4 were 20. Now I am undetectable for 9 years, my cd4 are around 500, the last test done 5 months ago showed cd4 592, cd8 690.

The article on isoprinosine on thebody.com is pretty old so i was wondering if you have some new information.

Thank you.

Response from Dr. Henry

Isinoprinosine is an immunomodulatory drug that is not approved for use in the US-that partly explains why there is little new data on its use in HIV+ patients particularly in the setting of also receiving potent antiretroviral therapy. I could find little recent peer reviewed information about the use of isoprinosine in HIV+ persons. I suspect that it would be safe to use (recommend informing your HIV Provider so he/she can monitor of an unexpected problems). If any reader knows of a good recent study/reference please post! KH



Previous
Suplementos
Next
opciones tratamiento depresion

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement