Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Nutrition and ExerciseNutrition and Exercise
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Reoccurring bouts of shingles
Jul 29, 2012

Hi, I went to get the coil fitted the other day, after going through my history with the doc she advises me strongly to go for a HIV test, reason being for the past 5 yrs I have been getting shingles, the first few yrs dry random but over the last 3 I would say the bouts have been between 6-8 weeks sometimes 3 months. Always on face from the jaw line to cheek bone, I've had it that often I'm now scarred. Ive been to the docs constantly but been sent away as if bothering them. But after 10mins with this new doc she says this, I am booked in for this week, should I be worried??? Sorry for going on a bit, x

Response from Mr. Vergel

The fact that you have shingles so frequently does not mean that you are HIV positive.

Have your doctors put you on daily prophylaxis of acyclovir? That would prevent the recurrence of shingles.

Also,take to him/her about the shingles vaccine

Nelson



Previous
Price of Testosterone
Next
Please help me? Is it safe...?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement