Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Nutrition and ExerciseNutrition and Exercise
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Sushi=No, no. Really?
Jul 6, 2012

Dear Nelson, I read in a recent question to you that you opine sushi is not a good choice for a poz guy's diet. I am living in Japan and naturally have sushi (or sashimi for that matter) on a near weekly basis. I have discussed this with my HIV doctor, an expert in this field (Dr. J. van Lunzen) and he reassured me that sushi is not a problem for me. For your info, my latest bloodwork came back with VL=UD, CD4=630, CD4%=31%. Could you shed some more light on your claim please? Maybe you refer to folks with low CD4 counts/CD4%, etc. Best wishes Worried in Tokyo (but not so much)

Response from Mr. Vergel

You have been lucky since in Japan standards for seafood used in raw sushi are high. Contaminated raw sushi can do a lot of harm and all it takes is one incident to get you in trouble. If you can trust the source of your raw fish, then go ahead! But most of us do not know where our fish is obtained.

Here are some references for your doctor: Raw sushi gastrointestinal problems

Nelson



Previous
tratamiento para la depresion
Next
maca for sperm count, not mojo?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement