Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Nutrition and ExerciseNutrition and Exercise
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is there any advantage from switching from Atripla to QUAD?
May 21, 2012

I just heard the FDA may approve the QUAD pill. Since this is a newer pill, it may be better than Atripla? Should I switch?

Response from Mr. Vergel

QUAD is a one pill taken once a day containing an integrase inhibitor (elvitegravir), a booster (cobicistat), and two nucleoside analogs (tenofovir- Viread and emtricitabine- Emtriva). It has been reviewed positively by a FDA panel for a potential approval in the near future. It will be the third one pill, once a day regimen in the market after Atripla and Endurant.

Many questions remain about QUAD. Studies have shown decreases in creatinine clearance (kidney function). It has not been studied in many people with CD4 cells under 200 cells/ml and women. We do not know all its interactions with other drugs used in HIV.

If you are doing well on Atripla without fatigue, anxiety, sleep problems, depression, I would not switch. If you are having side effects, talk to your doctor about the other two DHHS guidelines recommended "first line" regimens: Isentress plus Truvada and Boosted Reyataz or Prezista plus Truvada.

I should remind people that just because a drug is newer, it does not necessarily mean it is better.

Nelson Vergel



Previous
HIV, Atripla and Vitamin D supplementation
Next
HIV positive Bodybuilding and questions about Steroid Use

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement