Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Nutrition and ExerciseNutrition and Exercise
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Resistance?
May 2, 2012

Hey Doc, I am having some grueling anxiety at this point...please help! My newest cocktail for HIV is Norvir/Reyetaz/Truvada. Before starting meds my load was in the hundred thousands and quickly went down to 500 then 80 and in the following 3 months back up to 166, is this normal? The only thing I can think of is that since this cocktail is once a day, at times (maybe once a week for 2 or 3 months) I would take the pill at 7pm every day then during the weekend (just Saturday) i wouldn't take the pills till 5am to avoid pressure on the liver with drinking and all. Did I cause resistance? If so, will I find another cocktail that won't be high risk for lipoatrophy of the face? My Doc said this was the cocktail with the least risk. I live with panic attacks every day due to the fear of a sunken in face. Please tell me like it is regardless of the worriment im going through right now. Your advice in this matter would be of great assistance, thanks so much.

Jason

Response from Mr. Vergel

I would not worry too much about a viral load of 166 copies/ml. But I would worry about your panic attacks. You will NOT get a sunken face with your current regimen, so stop worrying about it. Anxiety can affect the immune system, so try to relax and get involved with your community, and keep taking your medications on time.

Nelson



Previous
Saludos.
Next
Conciliación del sueño

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement