Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Nutrition and ExerciseNutrition and Exercise
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


SGPT is 89
Apr 17, 2012

Hi, my SGPT level is 89. What should I do to get it normal with in a week. I underwent a medical examination for a Job where I come to know my SGPT level is high and they have given me a week to get it normal. I have seen an gastroenterologist who prescribed me Ursodiol 600 mg...Please suggest me what to do more...

Response from Mr. Vergel

Do not drink alcohol, do not take Tylenol, stop all supplements but keep taking your HIV medications (I am assuming that you are on meds) and take the Ursodiol as prescribed. This drug is for gallbladder treatment and may improve liver enzymes if you have gallbladder issues.

Some people report improving liver function with the use of SAMe: The Liver Super-Nutrient

However, we have no interaction data between SAMe and HIV medications and only a small study done at ACRIA NY to treat depression in HIV. The study did not report liver enzymes.

Nelson Vergel



Previous
Zolinza
Next
Dr. not serious about helping me recover from HIV wasting

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement