Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Nutrition and ExerciseNutrition and Exercise
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


interaction between hiv medication and viagra
Feb 21, 2012

Would like to start using viagra for erectile dysfunction . I ve been taking the combination truvada/norvir and prezista and septrin since Jan 2011 . Cd4 139 / virus load : undetectable

Will taking viagra impact my treatment ? I am 44 .

Tks a million

Mark

Response from Mr. Vergel

Norvir increases Viagra blood levels, which could lead to more side effects in some men (sinus stuffiness, flushing, blue vision, etc). You may want to start Viagra at a dose of 25 mg and then see if that works well enough. If not, go up in the dose slowly ( cut the 100 mg pill in quarters). nelson



Previous
You seem less optimistic about the time needed for a cure
Next
inhibidores de la aromatasa

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement