Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Nutrition and ExerciseNutrition and Exercise
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I need to know if I have to begin ARVs treatment
Jan 6, 2012

Hi Doctor, its a pleausure for me to write you. I live in Venezuela, and I have ny diagnostic about 5 five years ago, but I havent still begin a treatment. My last CD4 was in 455, I a went to the doctor and she said me that it wasnt time to begin. I live with a good attitude, and I work everyday, I go to the gym sometimes, I go to University, but I dont want to get sick and I dont want to wait for opportunist disseases in order to begin my ARV treatment. Do you think I have to wait for some time more? Or can I decide it by myself? Please, Im so confused.. Thanks for your question about it and it will be so appreciate. Have a nice new year!!!

Response from Mr. Vergel

I do not what the HIV treatment guidelines in Venezuela say. But in the US, anyone with CD4 cells of 500 cells/ml or less is recommended treatment. Talk to your doctor about your willingness to start treatment and about guidelines and let me know what she says. It may be an economic issue in Venezuela if you are getting free medications from the government there.

Nelson



Previous
hcg protocol
Next
hcg (gonadotropina corionica humana)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement