Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Nutrition and ExerciseNutrition and Exercise
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Normal T levels
Nov 14, 2011

I tested HIV in June 2011 and directly started on Truvada,Norvir, Prezista. I've had no adverse side effects other than fatigue which is accompanied by muscle and bone ache. I ask my Dr. to test for PSA, Thyroid and Testosterone levels on my last draw which he said were "normal". Yet I'm still very tired, more so after starting meds. Should I start T injections ?

Response from Mr. Vergel

I got very tired on Prezista also. Some doctors think that some of us who are sensitive to sulfa drugs may be more susceptible to side effects with Prezista.

I do not suggest that you start testosterone if your total testosterone blood levels are above 500 ng/dl. Your fatigue may have nothing to do with testosterone.

You may want to read this article I wrote about dealing with fatigue.

What to do when you are tired no matter what you do?

Nelson Vergel



Previous
tratamiento con testosterona...
Next
Is Clinical Depression A Side Effect Of This Too?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement