Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Nutrition and ExerciseNutrition and Exercise
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Prednisone and PEP
Oct 14, 2011

Is taking prednisone while on a 4-week PEP treatment safe or is there a possibility that it may lower the effectiveness of the PEP treatment?

Response from Dr. Henry

Unless doses of prednisone are high (ie >> 20-40 mg/day)I would not expect prednisone to significantly impact the anti-HIV effect of a post exposure course of standard antiretroviral medications. KH



Previous
hola Nelson ayudame por favor te lo pido
Next
HIV Prostate Cancer Survivor dealing with Lipodystrophy

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement