Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Nutrition and ExerciseNutrition and Exercise
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


antirretrovirals and lipoatrophy
Jul 14, 2011

hello doctor which is the real future risk of developing lipodystrophy or lipoatrophy?, my current treatment is Epzicom and nevirapine, I have a weak lipoatrophy in the legs and ass (took 1 year of treatment). this is progressive lipoatrophy?, the longer this will be treated more lipoatrophy? I can do to stop this pathology?, if I have normal levels of testosterone is a good sign? the use of L-carntine can help? Please advise! No smoking, no alcohol, no drugs and gym 5 to 6 times a week.

hello doctor which is the real future risk of developing lipodystrophy or lipoatrophy?, my current treatment is Epzicom and nevirapine, I have a weak lipoatrophy in the legs and ass (took 1 year of treatment). this is progressive lipoatrophy?, the longer this will be treated more lipoatrophy? I can do to stop this pathology?, if I have normal levels of testosterone is a good sign? the use of L-carntine can help? Please advise! No smoking, no alcohol, no drugs and gym 5 to 6 times a week.

Response from Mr. Vergel

You are on a low risk HIV antiretroviral combination when it comes to lipoatrophy. But some studies have shown that 10 percent of people on lipoatrophy friendly combos may have loss of more than 10 percent of their fat under the skin after a year.

One way to avoid lipoatrophy is to avoid exercising too much or losing too much weight.

There is only one supplement known to increase fat under the skin in patients with lipoatrophy, but it also increases visceral (belly fat) and triglycerides. The name of the product is Nucleomaxx. It is available in Germany. You can find out more here: Interview with DR Walker

However, I cannot find the manufacturer's web site any more, so they may be out of business.

Nelson Vergel



Previous
Fosamax and hiv
Next
im hiv want to marry non hiv

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement