Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Nutrition and ExerciseNutrition and Exercise
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Increasing viral load
Jun 25, 2011

Hi Nelson,

I am not yet on meds. The first time I did my tests my CD4 was 794 and VL 690. My doctor decided to inject me with boosters. After six months my CD4 is now 923 by my VL has increased to 701. Is this a sign that the virus in resistant to meds? I am also eating two gloves of garlic daily. Will garlic affect the boosters? Thank you

Response from Mr. Vergel

What boosters?

Nelson



Previous
positive and having children
Next
Pain Management

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement