Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Nutrition and ExerciseNutrition and Exercise
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HAART and vitamin complements
Jun 22, 2011

Hello

I started treatment two weeks ago after sudden plunge of CD4 (from 580 to 410 in 3 month).

I am under Prezista/Norvir/Truvada and although I don't know what to expect in terms of CD4 increase following the start of the treatment, I'd like to know whether some additional intakes and health check can improve the response.

I used to take ultra man max vitamin (large cocktail of vitamins of all types), I don't know if this helps or if could badly interact.

I read that parasites are helping the virus. Should i test for digestive parasites and treat them if any? should i do the same with the throat?

... or should I just calm down and take my treatment...?

Thanks for your help

Response from Mr. Vergel

CD4 cells fluctuate as white cells vary. You do not mention your CD4 percent, which would be more indicative of any changes in your CD4 cells.

I would calm down and keep taking care of yourself. The change in your CD4 cells does not necessarily mean that your health is changing. Wait until the next test and see your CD4 percentage.

Nelson



Previous
Untreated HIV and testosterone levels in woman
Next
Need boosting

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement