Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Nutrition and ExerciseNutrition and Exercise
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Comment on the question 3-8-11 on starting treatment late
Apr 2, 2011

I just wanted to chime in to offer your reader some hope. I am a 50 year old gay male and I was first diagnosed (late)and hospitalized in March 2008 with PCP Pnuemonia, Histoplasmosis (Disseminated) and Mycobacterium Avium Complex. I spent a month in the hospital and almost kicked the bucket. I too had to be given blood and platelets. My nadir CD4 was zero and my VRL was 650,241. Today my VRL is undetectable and my CD4 on my last test was 222 (CD4% 11) courtesy of Atripla, a great ID clinic and staff, and the wonderful Doctors and information found here. (I am also still on Dapsone, Itraconazole and Gabapentin.) For the most part I am able to do everything I did from before I was hospitalized. I do get tired from time to time but am working a full schedule and remain very active!!!

Response from Mr. Vergel

Thanks for sharing your story. I hope you get healthier and healthier

Nelson



Previous
Compounded Testosterone
Next
On Testopel - Frustrated

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement