Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Nutrition and ExerciseNutrition and Exercise
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


anabolic steroids, TRT and libido
Mar 11, 2011

Recently you wrote:

"Many men, and unfortunately some physicians, ignore the fact that anabolics need to be used with background testosterone therapy. Failing to do so renders patients asexual or with erectile dysfunction after weeks of use."

I hadn't heard of that effect before. I've been on TRT for several years and have had problems with lowered libido. Could adding an anabolic steroid help? What should I ask my doctor about this?

Response from Mr. Vergel

I actually said the totally opposite that you are concluding from that quote. Anabolics will decrease your sex drive. Adding them to testosterone replacement therapy does not help to boost sex drive.

You should make sure that your testosterone replacement is bringing your total testosterone to levels above 500 nanograms per dl. If not, adjust the dose or frequency of application. Some doctors forget to retest people after they are put on testosterone.

Also read the post I just posted No sex drive even with testosterone

Nelson



Previous
Compounded testosterone vs Androgel
Next
is taking creatine monohydrate with hep c safe

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement