Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Nutrition and ExerciseNutrition and Exercise
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV Anxious
Feb 15, 2011

Hello Doctor Nelson

I am a 27 years old male and I am writing to you as I am on the verge of going crazy with worry and anxiety.

I recently visited Malaysia and had a couple of encounters with sex workers. I am happy to say that somehow I managed to use my 'head' and there was no sex whatsoever but only kissing and me masturbating them (fingering). I would like to know the risk (real and theoretical) to these actions and should I get tested for HIV. I live in an Arab country and the rule here is very simple, if found HIV positive, straight deportation.

I am single and have a loving family (mom, dad and siblings) here and a great job. I am really really worried about what would I do in case something goes wrong. Highly appreciate it if you would give me advice on how I should go forward from here.

Thank you so much.

Response from Mr. Vergel

I would not worry. You did not engage in any unsafe sex acts



Previous
Access to surrogate mother by hiv+ man and hiv- woman(who cannot carry a baby)
Next
I have a fear of dieing. What are my chances of being HIV+

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement