Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Nutrition and ExerciseNutrition and Exercise
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Benefit of Exercise on HIV treatment
Feb 12, 2011

I exercise six days a week with a very light workout on the 7th day. I was fit before I started to feel sick and stopped exercising but now undetectable I have hit the gym again and I feel real good and getting back to what I was before I was invaded b HIV. Does Exercise have any effect on reducing VL or increasing t-cell count? I was concerned about whether my perspiration carried hiv and asked my doctor and he advised me that he knows of no transmission of hiv via perspiration. Any thoughts on this?

Response from Mr. Vergel

You cannot transmit HIV by having a person exposed to your sweat.

No studies have been shown to decrease HIV viral load with the use of exercise. There are some studies that have shown transient increases in CD4 cells after exercise, possibly to "flushing" of CD4 cells out of lymphatic tissue due to faster blood blow.

You may want to read this article on exercise:

Exercise, the best therapy

nelson



Previous
Incrédulo !!!
Next
Steroid and HIV meds drug interaction

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement