Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Nutrition and ExerciseNutrition and Exercise
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Newly Diagnosed
Dec 27, 2010

hey Dr. Nelson, Im 31 y.o. Native American male, in Kansas. I recently got ot of the hospital and was told that my CD4 count was 500+, (ok, cool) however when I came to see my Doctor for the first time I was told that my CD4 count was 179, an AIDS diagnosis, (we're double checking) so I drink alochol on the weekends. Should this stop until we find out what my actual CD4 count is or is it ok to drink? Should I also stop smoking (cigarettes)?

Response from Mr. Vergel

Drinking over two drinks a day and cigarette smoking are not good for the immune system, so if I was you I would definitely change those two habits. Ask your doctor for prescription help to quit smoking if you have to.

Nelson



Previous
my private part
Next
Olive Leaf Extract

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement