Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Nutrition and ExerciseNutrition and Exercise
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Insulin Lipoatrophy
Dec 9, 2010

I am desperately trying to find a treatment for the lipoatrophy I am suffering to due insulin injections in my thighs. I rotate my injections sites, for 33 years, changed insulin types, however, still suffering from it. I workout, former fitness competitor, however, still working out with that same intensity. Do you think Necleomaxx can help me. I am very happy with my physique, however, this is like having a nice looking apple with a worm hole in it. Very depressing. What do you think? Any help you can give me will make me so, so happy. Thank you very much for your feedback! Georgia G., Los Angeles, CA

Response from Mr. Vergel

Nucleomaxx is not a viable option for diabetes patients since it is made of sugar cane and it also increases triglycerides dramatically.

Talk to your doctor to have you try pioglitazone with your insulin. Pioglitazone increases subcutaneous fat. If that does not work, you can access some PMMA or silicone microdropplet products used in HIV lipoatrophy.

Nelson



Previous
Desperate faiding away
Next
lypodystrophy

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement