Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Nutrition and ExerciseNutrition and Exercise
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


tadalafil
Dec 6, 2010

is it safe to use tadalafil with hiv medications,norvir/reyataz/truvada and dapsone

Response from Mr. Vergel

Yes, but Norvir increases its blood level, so start with half the dose and see if it works fine. Most men on Norvir do well with 10 mg instead of the 20 mg regular dose.

Also, be aware that face flushing, sinus blockage, back ache, heart burn and headaches are common side effects. Some take ibuprofen, claritin or Prilosec to counter most of them. But many men have no side effects at all and get good erections for 2-3 days. Some take it at a low dose of 5-10 mg per day.

Nelson



Previous
Repairing Glucose tolerence
Next
Belly Fat

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement