Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Nutrition and ExerciseNutrition and Exercise
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Will you test negative if you are undetectable?
Nov 14, 2010

Hello,

I just recently took a rapid test and the test came back Negative which surprised me because i was just diagnosed HIV positive in August 2010. Thought that i would always test positive on antibody test. I started on Atripla on Sept. 28th my viral load was at 679,000 and by October 8th my viral load was at 1,340. I have not seen my doctor for my labs but i am guessing i am probably undetectable now. So my question is: how is it possible to test negative? could it be the test was wrong?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

It's difficult to explain exactly what's going on without knowing more about your case and actually seeing the laboratory results. You are correct in assuming that once you are HIV infected you will continue to test HIV positive, even if you take antiretroviral and your plasma HIV viral load is suppressed to undetectable levels. Most likely your rapid test was a false negative, perhaps due to a technical or clerical error. Your HIV specialist should be able to quickly sort this out for you.

Please note that a positive HIV test requires both a reactive screening test (rapid test, EIA, ELISA) and a positive confirmatory test (Western Blot).

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
So Egrfta got approved this week, when can I start?
Next
show courtesy on my life

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement