Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Nutrition and ExerciseNutrition and Exercise
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


please give your thoughts
Sep 12, 2010

Hello Doctor:

In short I am heterosexual 24yr old male. almost 3 years ago I had a one time encounter of unprotected oral and vaginal sex with a female. Inshort I came down with a "illness " and proctitis and NGU a few weeks after. in short I have had swollen nodes on behind my ear one on each side of my neck anterior chain about pea sized . and a few under both arms.

I have tested 18 times mostly oraquick advance over 2.5 years past this. no other encounters.

I also had a undetectable RNA viral load 10 weeks past this encounter.

Is there any worry I could still have not seroconverted after so long and so many neg tests ?

One doctor told me that if the illness was caused by HIV that would have ment that my body was responding to the virus and I would have tested + a long time ago.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

You've had an undetectable HIV plasma RNA viral load test at 10 weeks and 18 (18!!!) negative HIV-antibody tests out 2.5 years. Dude, you just can't get any more negative than that. You are wondering if you could still have not seroconverted. No, absolutely not. If you had been infected nearly three years ago, you definitely would have seroconverted by now.

My advice is simple: Stop worrying and stop testing!

Dr. Bob



Previous
HIV and Pregnancy (ARTIFICIAL INSEMINATION, 2010) (PREGNANCY, POSITIVE FEMALE AND NEGATIVE MALE, 2010)
Next
Ibalizumab (TNX-355)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement