Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Nutrition and ExerciseNutrition and Exercise
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Unprotected sex on ARV
Sep 12, 2010

My partner and I are positive both HIV-1 strain. However, my CD4 dropped to 258 while his is 400+. So I started ARV earlier than him. We are doing unprotected sex (not using rubber/condom when we sex), will this have an impact to my therapy? Will this be another factor for a therapy to fail?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

As your situation demonstrates, HIV disease does not progress exactly the same in every person. That is one of the main reasons we continue to strongly recommend latex condoms even when both individuals are HIV positive. Dual infection (superinfection) is possible and has been documented to occur. It tends to be more likely early in the course of the illness. My advice is that you and your positively charged Mr. Right is to use latex condoms for all penetrative sexual activities. The old adage -- an ounce of prevention (latex condom) is worth a pound of cure (additional antiretrovirals) certainly applies to this situation!

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Abdominal and Back pain from Atripla
Next
HIV and Pregnancy (ARTIFICIAL INSEMINATION, 2010) (PREGNANCY, POSITIVE FEMALE AND NEGATIVE MALE, 2010)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement