Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Nutrition and ExerciseNutrition and Exercise
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Weight training vs. HIV
Aug 19, 2010

For physical appearance and health purposes I have a desire to begin a weight training/bodybuilding routine. My goal is to put on a good healthy amount of lean muscle mass over the next 12 months. My question: Because I am an HIV pos male will this prevent me from being able to reach my goals? I understand that I will have to increase my claorie intake as well as other things af far as my diet goes, along with an intense workout. But will this virus prevent me from getting there in the areas of hormones and so on? I do take a testosterone booster that was suggested, as well as Atripla for the Hiv situation.

Thank you so much for your time!

Response from Mr. Vergel

Assuming that your testosterone and thyroid blood levels are OK, there should be no reason why HIV will change how you will respond to exercise. Exercise may actually help you live longer and live stronger.

You may want to read this: Exercise- The Best Therapy

Nelson



Previous
HIV medication, and progression
Next
HOW CAN I GET PREGANT

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement