Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Nutrition and ExerciseNutrition and Exercise
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


nausea and weight loss from combivir
Jul 9, 2010

Hello!i've been diagnosed as HIV-positive for about 4 years now.Since then i've been taking Combivir+Stocrin .since taking it, i have experienced nausea ,significant loss of apetite and some weight loss(i didn't have these problems before taking the medication) , and i know that combivir can cause that .I was wondering if Combivir can be replaced with other medications , that won't cause this particular side effects . Thanks!

Response from Mr. Vergel

Find out if your country has access to tenofovir (Viread or Truvada and ask your doctor to switch you to Viread + 3TC or Truvada to replace Combivir. This will also protect you against anemia and lipoatrophy.

Nelson



Previous
red spots on the legs
Next
Vitamin K2 (Menaquinone)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement