Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Nutrition and ExerciseNutrition and Exercise
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Food i can eat to increase CD4
Jul 2, 2010

Hi Nelson,

my CD4 has dropped from 350 to 232 but viral load is undetectable.Is there food i can eat to try to increase it or any vitamins i can take? please advise. thanks Cha

Response from Mr. Vergel

CD4 cells fluctuate sometimes with no apparent reason while HIV viral load is still controlled. Some other times, their decrease may indicate high stress levels, poor lifestyle choices, and potential co-infections like sexually transmitted diseases, etc. And sometimes the change is due to lab error or error margin within the CD4 test.

There are no foods or supplements that have been proven in studies to increase CD4 cells because nutritional research is very limited in HIV. Having said that, you can choose to eat foods right in antioxidants, low animal fats, soluble fiber, and lean protein so that your immune system does not lack the nutrients needed for optimum function.

These two articles really summarize nutritional and vitamin supplement recommendations for good health.

http://www.thebody.com/content/art56659.html

http://www.thebody.com/content/living/art46354.html

Nelson



Previous
Is Ensure supplemental drink covered by Medicare?
Next
Inflamation

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement